Immigration Law
Criminal Defense & Family Law | New York

Immigration Law

20111028_statue-of-liberty_33

Our firm’s immigration practice focuses mainly on family based visas and naturalization.  Whether it is that you are a U.S. Citizen or a permanent resident who wants to help their qualified family members migrate to the U.S. or you are a permanent resident who wants to apply for U.S. Citizenship the Law Offices of Racquel A. Cousins, Esq. is here to help guide you through the process.

U.S. citizens and permanent residents can obtain permanent resident alien cards/green cards for their qualified relatives.  If you are a U.S. citizen you can apply for a green card for your spouse, children who are under 21 years old and parents who are in the US as long as they entered the United States legally even if they have over stayed the time allotted to them upon their entry or those who live outside the United States. Relatives of U.S. citizens in this category are considered “immediate relatives” and do not have to wait to for visa number to become available to them in order to get a green card. This process usually takes anywhere from 4 to 6 months.

If you are a U.S. citizen you can also apply for green card for your adult children (over 21) and your siblings who reside outside the U.S. Relatives of U.S. citizens in this category are not considered immediate relatives and will have to wait for an immigrant visa number to be come available to them before they can get a green card. The waiting lists for visa numbers are long and there are quotas capping the number of visas available per year so the sooner you file, the better position you will be in.

If you are a permanent resident you can apply for a green card for your spouse, your children under 21 and your unmarried adult children who reside outside the United States. Relatives of permanent residents in this category will also have to wait for a visa number to become available to them before they can get a green card.

Our firm assists eligible permanent residents who are interested in applying for U.S. citizenship and help them overcome any obstacles in their path to citizenship. Eligible permanent residents include those who are at least 18 years old and have maintained lawful permanent residence for at least 5 years or those who have maintained lawful permanent status for at least 3 years while being married to and living with the same U.S citizen for the past 3 years, etc. Potential obstacles to citizenship can include depending on the individual’s circumstances, prior criminal convictions, extended periods of travel abroad of 6 months or more, unpaid taxes, etc.

If you need an attorney to help you obtain green cards for your qualified family members or if you are interested in applying for your U.S. citizenship, please contact the Law Offices of Racquel A. Cousins at 212-385-0097 today to set up your  free consultation for your immigration matter.

Hours of Operation

Monday to Thursday 8:30 - 7:00pm
Fridays 9:00am - 5:00pm
Saturday & Sunday Appointments Only

Successful Outcomes

Felony cases dismissed at Grand Jury
  • People v. D. Francis, 2009
  • People v. L. Parker, 2008
  • People v. J. Lenohan, 2006
Cases reduced from felonies to violations.
  • People v. John G., 2008
  • People v. Andrew W., 2009
Speedy Trial dismissals for Felonies
  • People v. Gary. G, 2007
  • People v. Saeed F., 2009
  • People v. William B., 2009
Won Custody Cases
  • White v. Whittaker, 2006
  • Batroni v. Mesidor, 2007
Got Visitation for Fathers
  • Boyce v. Boyce, 2009
  • Aboubacar v. Clerphon, 2008
Child Support Reductions
  • Delorme v. Delorme, 2009
  • Waite v. Boswell, 2009
Obtained Maintenance for Spouses
  • Layne v. Layne, 2007
Return of child to mother in child abuse proceeding
  • Gelin/Child v. Gelin, 2007